In addition, although the veteran's service personnel records are on file, his actual service dates in Korea are unclear. This matter should be clarified on Remand, particularly as this may impact verification of one the aforementioned stressors. As a related matter, the Board observes that the veteran was not provided notice in any VCAA notification letters which includes reference to 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) which pertains to claims for PTSD based on allegations of personal assault in service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) ("VA will not deny a PTSD claim that is based on in-service personal assault without first advising the claimant that evidence from sources other than the veteran's service records or evidence of behavior changes may constitute credible supporting evidence of the stressor and allowing him or her the opportunity to furnish this type of evidence or advise VA of potential sources of such evidence."). The case must be remanded to cure this defect in due process. There is an enhanced duty to assist the veteran with the development of his claim for service connection for PTSD as a result of a personal assault.