Moreover, the Court further held that the Board itself errs when it fails to ensure compliance with the terms of its remand. Id. Specifically, the appellant's representative alleged that the Board's March 2007 remand requested that a specialist review the claims file and provide an opinion. Although an opinion was provided by a physician who specializes in VA compensation and pension examinations, the representative argues that the opinion does not meet the Stegall criteria, as the examiner is not a pulmonary specialist. To that end, the Board notes that under 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2008), "competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions." Id. In this instance, a compensation and pension physician fits squarely into the requirement of § 3.159(a)(1) as one competent to provide diagnoses, statements, or opinions. See Cox v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 563, 569 (2007).