Accordingly, the Board concludes that service connected disability did not cause or contribute substantially or materially to cause the Veteran's death. Accrued Benefits Based on a Claim for Service Connection for Liver Cancer Pending at the Time of the Veteran's Death Accrued benefits are defined as "periodic monetary benefits . . . authorized under law administered by [VA], to which a payee was entitled at his or her death under existing ratings for decisions or those based on evidence in the file at the date of death, and due and unpaid . . . ." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a) (West 2002 & Supp. 2008); 38 C.F.R. 3.1000 (a) (2008) (as amended 71 Fed. Reg. 78368 (effective Jan. 29, 2007)). Moreover, an "[a]pplication for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000 (c) (2008). In Jones v.