App. 49 (1990). Service connection for certain cancers, such as Hodgkin's disease, and malignant tumors may be established based on a legal "presumption" by showing that it manifested itself to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1112; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. In order to establish entitlement to service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death, the evidence must show that disability incurred in or aggravated by active service either caused or contributed substantially or materially to cause death. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310; 38 C.F.R. § 3.312. A service- connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). To be a contributory cause of death, the disability must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c).