CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. An August 1998 RO rating decision, which denied a claim of service connection for chronic renal disease, is final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103 (2008). 2. The criteria for entitlement to an effective date earlier than November 7, 2006 for the award of service connection for end stage renal disease, to include revising or reversing a final August 1998 RO rating decision on the grounds of CUE, have not been met. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5109A, 5110 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.104, 3.105, 3.151(a), 3.400 (2008). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION Section 5110(a), title 38, United States Code, provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication . . . of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later."