Further, the most likely cause for any current changes in the lung functions or findings on x-ray or a diagnosis of COPD was related to a long history of smoking rather than military service. See VA pulmonary examination report; February 10, 2009. The Board acknowledges that the appellant has raised an argument regarding the sufficiency of the medical qualifications of the February 2009 VA examiner. See Appellant's Post Remand Brief, July 7, 2009. The February 2009 VA examiner was a physician's assistant rather than a medical doctor. However, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2008), "competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions." A registered nurse practitioner or physician assistant is one who, by definition, has the necessary specialized medical education and training.