Epps v. Gober, 126 F.3d 1464 (Fed. Cir. 1997). Service connection is prohibited for disability or death on the basis that the disability or death resulted from disease or injury attributable to the use of tobacco products during a Veteran's active service for claims filed after June 9, 1998. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a) (West 2002 & Supp. 2008); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.300(a) (2008). The law states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Veteran's disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran's service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(a) (2008). This prohibition applies only to claims filed after June 9, 1998. Because it has been determined that the Veteran's claim was received prior to this date in May 1998, the statute does not apply in his case, and prior opinions of VA's General Counsel permitting service connection under certain circumstances due to in-service tobacco use apply. In 1993, VA's General Counsel held that direct service connection of disability may be established if the evidence establishes that injury or disease resulted from tobacco use during active service. VAOPGCPREC 2-93 (Jan. 13, 1993). In addition, the VA General Counsel has found that a determination as to whether service connection for disability or death attributable to tobacco use subsequent to military service should be established on the basis that such tobacco use resulted from nicotine dependence arising in service, and therefore is secondarily service connected pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), depends upon affirmative answers to the