See Bagwell v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 337 (1996). Earlier effective date of award Section 5110(a), title 38, United States Code, provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication . . . of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later." In pertinent part, the effective date for reopened claims is the date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(r). The VA administrative claims process recognizes formal and informal claims.