See Shinseki v. Sanders, 129 S. Ct. 1696 (2009) regarding the rule of prejudicial error. The Veteran has been provided the opportunity to respond to VA correspondence and over the course of the appeal has had multiple opportunities to submit and identify evidence. Furthermore, she has been provided a meaningful opportunity to participate effectively in the processing of her claims by VA. Duty to Assist VA also has a duty to assist the veteran in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a) ("The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the . . . claim"). This duty includes assisting the veteran in obtaining records and providing medical examinations or obtaining medical opinions when such are necessary to make a decision on the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(b), )c ), (d) (setting forth Secretary's various duties to claimant).