In Gilbert, the Court stated that "a veteran need only demonstrate that there is an 'approximate balance of positive and negative evidence' in order to prevail." To deny a claim on its merits, the preponderance of the evidence must be against the claim. Alemany, 9 Vet. App. at 519. The consequences of failing to report for a VA examination are outlined in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655. This section provides: (a) General. When entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be established or confirmed without a current VA examination or reexamination and a claimant, without good cause, fails to report for such examination, or reexamination, action shall be taken in accordance with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section as appropriate. Examples of good cause include, but are not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant, death of an immediate family member, etc. For purposes of this section, the terms "examination" and "re-examination" include periods of hospital observation when required by VA. (b) Original or re-opened claim, or claim for increase.