Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 242, 245 (1994) (quoting Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313-14 (1992) (en banc)); Wilson v. West, 11 Vet. App. 383, 386 (1998). Although the same standards applied in a determination of CUE in a final decision are applied to a determination whether a decision granting service connection was the product of CUE for the purpose of severing service connection, 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) does not limit the reviewable evidence to that which was before the RO in making its initial service connection award. In fact, 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) specifically states that "[a] change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance," clearly contemplating the consideration of evidence acquired after the original granting of service connection. Daniels v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 474, 480 (1998). Historically, the RO granted service connection for low back strain in a July 1971 rating decision.