The opinions provided by Drs. Wright and Bash are outweighed by the contrary conclusions of the April 2006 and August 2007 VA physicians who explained that the death certificate stated that the Veteran died from hepatic encephalopathy secondary to end stage liver disease and it was less likely than not the Veteran's asthma contributed to the cause of his death. Thus, the Board finds that service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death is not warranted. In this decision, the Board has considered all lay and medical evidence as it pertains to the issue. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(a) ("decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record"); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b) (VA "shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (service connection claims "must be considered on the basis of the places, types and circumstances of his service as shown by service records, the official history