The merits of the issue set forth above are considered de novo in the decision below. III. Whether Severance of Service Connection Constituted CUE A. Applicable Law Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a), "[a] decision of [an RO] shall be final and binding on all field offices of [VA] as to conclusions based on the evidence on file at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5104." 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a). Such a final decision may be subject to revision, however, in the presence of clear and unmistakable error, as described in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105. Thus, a prior final RO decision will be accepted as correct unless CUE can be shown. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a). Clear and unmistakable (CUE) is defined as "a very specific and rare kind of 'error.' It is the kind of error, of fact or of law, that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been manifestly different but for the error." Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 43 (1993) (emphasis in original).