In deference to the representative's thoroughly articulated argument , and in order to assure a full measure of due process to the Veteran's claim and appeal, the Board has decided to vacate our January 15, 2009, decision and address the issues of CUE and reinstatement of service connection together. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7252, only a decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals is appealable to the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court). This vacatur is in the nature of a preliminary order and does not constitute a decision of the Board on the merits of the appeal. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(b) (2010). The merits of the issue set forth above are considered de novo in the decision below. III. Whether Severance of Service Connection Constituted CUE A. Applicable Law Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a), "[a] decision of [an RO] shall be final and binding on all field offices of [VA] as to conclusions based on the evidence on file at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 5104." 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a). Such a final decision may be subject to revision, however, in the presence of clear and unmistakable error, as described in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105. Thus, a prior final RO decision will be accepted as correct unless CUE can be shown. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a).