See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulations provide expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id. at (b)(1). The law further provides that the burden to show no aggravation of a pre-existing disease or disorder during service is an onerous one that lies with the government. See Cotant v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 116, 131 (2003); Kinnaman v. Principi, 4 Vet. App. 20, 27 (1993).