In such a situation, however, it would not generally be reasonable to hold that a service-connected disability accelerated death unless such condition affected a vital organ and was of itself of a progressive or debilitating nature. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3), (4). The law provides that, if a Veteran was exposed to a herbicide agent during active service, presumptive service connection is warranted for a number of disorders: Presumptive service connection for these disorders as a result of Agent Orange or other herbicide exposure is warranted if the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6) are met. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116; 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e). The governing law provides that a "Veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent . . . unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the Veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f). Notwithstanding these presumptive provisions, service connection for claimed residuals of exposure to Agent Orange also may be established by showing that a disorder resulting in disability is, in fact, causally linked to such exposure. See Brock v. Brown, 10 Vet.