See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309(a) (2009). Accordingly, Hickson element (2) is not satisfied as to disease. With respect to in-service injury, the appellant contends he was exposed to Agent Orange while in military service. As indicated above, a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (2009). "'Service in the Republic of Vietnam' includes service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam." Id. The appellant's service in the waters off of Vietnam is not disputed.