The Veteran has been given ample opportunity to present evidence and argument in support of his claims, including at his personal hearing in December 2009. The Board additionally finds that general due process considerations have been complied with by VA. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 (2009). Analyses of the Claims New And Material Evidence In general, unappealed rating decisions are final. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. A final decision cannot be reopened unless new and material evidence is presented. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, VA must reopen a finally disallowed claim when "new and material" evidence is presented or secured with respect to that claim. "If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim that has been disallowed, [VA] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See Thompson v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 251, 253 (1991); see also Knightly v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 200 (1994). "New" evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.