Here, the Board notes that VA's duty to assist claimants is codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. VA has a duty to "make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim." Golz v. Shinseki, No. 2009-7039 (Fed. Cir. Jan. 4, 2010); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(1).