With regard to the Veteran's claim for vocational rehabilitation services, the Board notes that the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) has held that the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA are relevant to Chapter 51 of Title 38 of the United States Code, and do not apply in vocational rehabilitation benefits which are governed by Chapter 31. See Barger v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 132, 138 (2002) and Lueras v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 435 (2004). VA vocational rehabilitation programs have their own provisions that address notification and assistance. Under 38 C.F.R. § 21.420(a), "VA will inform a veteran in writing of findings affecting receipt of benefits and services under Chapter 31." The Veteran was sent a copy of the decision denying his claim, and a statement of the case showing the evidence considered and the reasons why the claim remained denied. The RO has obtained relevant VA records and information regarding the Veteran's employment status.