VA has established special procedures to follow for those seeking compensation for diseases related to exposure to radiation in service. See Veterans' Dioxin and Radiation Exposure Compensation Standards Act, Pub. L. No. 98-542, 98 Stat. 2725 (1984); 38 C.F.R. § 3.311. This regulation provides that: In all claims in which it is established that a radiogenic disease first became manifest after service . . . and it is contended the disease is a result of exposure to ionizing radiation in service, an assessment will be made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses. When dose estimates provided . . . are reported as a range of doses to which a veteran may have been exposed, exposure at the highest level of the dose range reported will be presumed. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(1). This regulation establishes a series of chronological obligations upon both parties. Wandel v. West, 11 Vet. App. 200 (1998). First, there must be evidence that the veteran suffered from a radiogenic disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2), (4).