To the extent that the Veteran has reported a continuity of symptomatology, such reports are not credible. The Veteran's contemporaneous reports and contemporaneous record contradict such reports. The Veteran did serve in combat. Where, a veteran engaged in combat, satisfactory lay evidence that an injury or disease was incurred in service will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection where such evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships, of service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 2002). Section 1154(b) sets forth a three step sequential analysis that must be undertaken when a combat veteran seeks benefits under the method of proof provided by the statute. First, it must be determined whether the veteran has proffered "satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease." Second, it must be determined whether the proffered evidence is "consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service."