The Board, as mentioned, therefore must initially presume he was in sound condition when entering the military in February 1971, with no prior skin disorder such as psoriasis. The presumption of soundness attaches where there has been an induction examination during which the disability about which the Veteran later complains was not detected. See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulations provide expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of pre-service existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id., at (b)(1). See also Quirin v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 390 (2009). The Court, however, has recognized that skin disorders - by their inherent nature, tend to wax and wane, so sometimes are visibly evident whereas other times are not.