Finally, the veteran is entitled to service connection if he can establish that a disability warrants service connection as defined by the general laws and regulations governing VA compensation entitlement, that is on a direct or presumptive basis. Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039 (Fed. Cir. 1994). VA regulations specify twenty-one types of cancer that warrant presumptive service connected if they become manifest in a "radiation-exposed veteran" within specified periods of time. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1112(c) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(2) (2010). The record reflects that the Veteran was involved in the occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, the Empire of Japan "during the period beginning on August 6, 1945 and ending on July 1, 1946". 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(2010).