See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159, 3.326(a)), Quartuccio v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 183 (2002), Pelegrini v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 112 (2004). See also Mayfield v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 103, 110 (2005), reversed on other grounds, 444 F.3d 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2006), Dingess/Hartman v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 473 (2006); Mayfield v. Nicholson (Mayfield II), 20 Vet. App. 537 (2006). Effective May 30, 2008, 38 CFR 3.159 was revised to clarify that no duty to provide section 5103(a) notice arises "[u]pon receipt of a Notice of Disagreement" or when "as a matter of law, entitlement to the benefit claimed cannot be established."38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (b)(3) 2008. The Veteran has been made aware of the information and evidence necessary to substantiate his claims and has been provided opportunities to submit such evidence. The RO has properly processed the appeal following the issuance of the required notice.