There is no competent contrary opinion of record. The Veteran also has not identified or submitted any competent evidence, to include a medical nexus, which relates his current liver disability to active service or any incident of such service. Accordingly, the Board finds that service connection for a liver disability is not warranted. In this decision, the Board has considered all lay and medical evidence as it pertains to the issue. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(a) ("decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record"); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b) (VA "shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (service connection claims "must be considered on the basis of the places, types and circumstances of his service as shown by service records, the official history