As discussed above, the Board further finds that there has been substantial compliance with its prior remands. D'Aries; Stegall, supra. II. Pertinent Law, Facts, and Analysis In this decision, the Board has considered all lay and medical evidence as it pertains to the issues on appeal. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(a) ("decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record"); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b) (VA "shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (service connection claims "must be considered on the basis of the places, types and circumstances of his service as shown by service records, the official history of each organization in which he served, his medical records and all pertinent medical and lay evidence").