As discussed above, the Board further finds that there has been substantial compliance with its prior remands. D'Aries; Stegall, supra. II. Pertinent Law, Facts, and Analysis In this decision, the Board has considered all lay and medical evidence as it pertains to the issues on appeal. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(a) ("decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record"); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b) (VA "shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (service connection claims "must be considered on the basis of the places, types and circumstances of his service as shown by service records, the official history