The new regulatory provision requires that: (1) A VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or contract equivalent, must confirm that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of PTSD; (2) the claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types, and circumstances of the Veteran's service; and (3) the Veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed stressor. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) (2010) (as amended by 75 Fed. Reg. 39843, 39852 (July 13, 2010) & 75 Fed. Reg. 41092 (July 15, 2010)). Specifically, the amended version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) states: If a stressor claimed by a Veteran is related to the Veteran's fear of hostile military or terrorist activity and a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or a psychiatrist or psychologist with whom VA has contracted, confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of [PTSD] and the Veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed stressor, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided the claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types, and circumstances of the Veteran's service, the Veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor. For purposes of this paragraph, "fear of hostile military or terrorist activity" means that a Veteran experienced, witnessed, or was confronted with an event or circumstance that involved actual or threatened death or serious injury, or a threat to the physical integrity of the Veteran or others, such as from an actual or