Analysis Initially, the Board notes that under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318(a): The Secretary shall pay benefits under this chapter [38 U.S.C. §§ 1301 et seq.] to the surviving spouse and to the children of a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) of this section in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected. 38 U.S.C. § 1318(b) provides that: A deceased veteran referred to in subsection (a) of this section is a veteran who dies ... and who was in receipt of or entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling if- (1) the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death. Here, however, the Veteran was in receipt of a TDIU rating since only March 7, 2003, and so he was in receipt of a TDIU rating for a period just short of four (4) years, and not the ten (10) years required under 38 U.S.C. § 1318(b).