In addition, the Secretary has determined that there is no basis to establish presumptions of service connection for any disease, illness, or health effect, associated with service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations, discussed in the National Academy of Sciences' (NAS) report entitled Gulf War and Health, Volume 6, Physiologic, Psychologic, and Psychosocial Effects of Deployment-Related Stress (Volume 6). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1118, the Secretary must develop presumptions of service connection where there is a link between a health effect and exposure to "a biological, chemical, or other toxic agent, environmental or wartime hazard, or preventive medicine or vaccine known or presumed to be associated with service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War." VA interprets this statutory reference to address a relationship between the substance or hazard and the specific circumstance of service in the Southwest Asia Theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.