See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b). The Board notes that a pre-existing injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease. Aggravation may not be conceded, however, where the disability underwent no increase in severity during service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (2010). If a presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, due to an increase in a disability in service, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." Wagner v. Principi, 370 F. 3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004). The Veteran's September 1969 report of medical examination for initial flying purposes reflects that he reported that he had had hay fever. He also noted that his mother had hay fever.