It was noted that this action was recommended by the Veteran's primary care physician earlier that morning. Subsequently, the Veteran submitted his claim for payment or reimbursement of medical expenses incurred as a result of this treatment. Initially, in adjudicating a claim for reimbursement of medical expenses, the Board must make a factual determination as to whether VA gave prior authorization for the non-VA medical care that the Veteran received in a private facility on June 12, 2006. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 17.54. This is a factual, not a medical, determination. See Similes v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 555 (1994). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a), "[w]hen [VA] facilities are not capable of furnishing . . . the care or services required, the Secretary, as authorized, may contract with non-Department facilities in order to furnish" certain care, including: "[h]ospital care or medical services for the treatment of medical emergencies which pose a serious threat to the life or health of a Veteran receiving medical services in a Department facility . . . until such time following the furnishing of care in the non-Department facility as the Veteran can be safely transferred to a Department facility." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1703(a)(3); 38 C.F.R. § 17.52. The admission of a service member to a non-VA hospital at the expense of VA must be authorized in advance. 38 C.F.R. § 17.54; see also Malone v. Gober, 10 Vet.