Gutierrez v. Principi, 19 Vet. App. 1, 5 (2004) (citing Hickson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 247, 253 (1999)). In many cases, medical evidence is required to meet the requirement that the evidence be "competent." However, when a condition may be diagnosed by its unique and readily identifiable features, the presence of the disorder is not a determination "medical in nature" and is capable of lay observation. Barr v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 303, 309 (2007). The term "Veteran" is defined, in relevant part, as "a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service . . . ." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(2); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d). "The term 'active military, naval, or air service' includes active duty, any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(24). The term "active duty for training" includes, "full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(22)(A); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(c)(1). The term "inactive duty for training" includes, "duty (other than full-time duty) prescribed for Reserves by the Secretary concerned under section 206 of title 37 or any other provision of law" or "special additional duties authorized for Reserves (including commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service) by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned and performed by them on a voluntary basis in connection with the prescribed training or maintenance activities of the units to which they are assigned." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(23)(A),(B); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(d)(1),(2). The term "active duty for training" includes, "in the case of members of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, full-time duty under" certain sections of title 32, United States Code, including section 502. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(22)(C); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(c)(3). The term "inactive duty for training" includes, "[i]n the case of members of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of any State . . . duty (other than full-time duty) under" certain sections of title 32, United States Code, including section 502. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(23); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(d)(3).