The record also indicates that the Veteran had not received a Supplemental Statement of the Case regarding the issues captioned above as his address had not been updated. See Report of General Information dated in December 2010. Re-examinations will be requested whenever VA determines that there is a need to verify either the continued existence or the current severity of a disability. Individuals for whom examinations have been authorized and scheduled are required to report for such examinations. 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a) (2010). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b), if a Veteran does not appear at a scheduled VA examination that is required in order to adjudicate a claim, VA may proceed with the adjudication of the claim. This regulation states, "[w]hen a claimant fails to report for an examination scheduled in conjunction with an original compensation claim, the claim shall be rated based on the evidence of record. When the examination was scheduled in conjunction with any other original claim, a reopened claim for a benefit which was previously disallowed, or a claim for increase, the claim shall be denied." Examples of "good cause" include, but are not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant, death of an immediate family member, etc. 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a). The March 2009 Board remand determined that additional development was required.