CONCLUSION OF LAW VA reimbursement or payment of unauthorized private medical expenses incurred on July 5, 2009, is not warranted. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1725, 1728 (West 2002 & Supp. 2010); 38 C.F.R. §§ 17.120, 17.1002, 17.1005 (2010). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA) describes VA's duty to notify and assist claimants in substantiating a claim for VA benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5100, 5102, 5103, 5103A, 5107, 5126; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159, 3.326(a). The Board notes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 was revised, effective May 30, 2008, providing that no duty to provide § 5103(a) notice arises "[u]pon receipt of a Notice of Disagreement" or when "as a matter of law, entitlement to the benefit claimed cannot be established." 73 Fed. Reg. 23,353-23,356 (Apr. 30, 2008).