In denying the Veteran's request, the RO has determined that the Veteran's election of benefits under the Post 9/11 GIBILL was "irrevocable" regardless of circumstances. The Board, upon review of the record, finds that the Veteran raises a question of law of first impression. Pub.L. 110-252, Title V, § 5003(c), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2375, generally provided that an election of Chapter 33 benefits constituted an irrevocable decision. In implementing this new law, however, VA promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 21.9520 which states as follows: An individual may establish eligibility for educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 based on active duty service after September 10, 2001, if he or she- (a) Serves a minimum of 90 aggregate days excluding entry level and skill training (to determine when entry level and skill training may be included in the total creditable length of service, see § 21.9640(a)) and, after completion of such service,- (1) Continues on active duty; (2) Is discharged from service with an honorable discharge; (3) Is released from service characterized as honorable and placed on the retired list, temporary disability retired list, or transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; (4) Is released from service characterized as honorable for further service in a reserve component; or (5) Is discharged or released from service for- (i) A medical condition that preexisted such service and is not determined to be service-connected; (ii) Hardship, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned; or (iii) A physical or mental condition that interfered with the individual's performance of duty but was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual's own misconduct; (b) Serves a minimum of 30 continuous days and, after completion of such service, is discharged under other than dishonorable conditions due to a service-connected disability; or (c)(1) After meeting the minimum service requirements in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section- (i) An individual makes an irrevocable election to receive benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 by relinquishing eligibility under either 38 U.S.C. chapter 30, or 10 U.S.C. chapter 106a, 1606, or 1607; (ii) A member of the Armed Forces who is eligible for educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 and who is making contributions towards such educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. 3011(b) or 3012(c) makes an irrevocable election to receive benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33; or (iii) A member of the Armed Forces who made an election not to