On December 27, 2001, Congress enacted the Veterans Education and Benefits Expansion Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-103, 115 Stat. 976 (Act). Section 505(a)(1) of the Act added 38 U.S.C.A. § 5313B, which provides (in pertinent part) that a veteran who is otherwise eligible for a benefit under chapter 15 of title 38 may not be paid or otherwise provided such benefit for any period during which such veteran is a fugitive felon. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5313B. The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(n), provides: Fugitive Felons: (1) Compensation is not payable on behalf of a veteran for any period during which he or she is a fugitive felon. Compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC) is not payable on behalf of a dependent of a veteran for any period during which the veteran or the dependent is a fugitive felon. (2) For purposes of this section, the term fugitive felon means a person who is a fugitive by reason of: (i) Fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, for an offense, or an attempt to commit an offense, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the person flees; or (ii) Violating a condition of probation or parole imposed for commission of a felony under the Federal or State law. (3) For purposes of paragraph (n) of this section, the term felony includes a high misdemeanor under the laws of a State which characterizes as high misdemeanors offenses that would be felony offenses under Federal law. (4) For purposes of paragraph (n) of this section, the term dependent means a spouse, surviving spouse, child, or dependent parent of a veteran. 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(n).