Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004); see also Holton v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2009). The absence of any one element will result in denial of service connection. Coburn v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 427, 431 (2006). Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected." See Evans v. West, 12 Vet. App. 22, 29 (1998) (noting requirements for establishing service connection on a secondary basis).