Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 (1995) (when aggravation of a Veteran's nonservice-connected [secondary] condition is proximately due to the result of a service-connected condition, such Veteran shall be compensated for the degree of disability (but only that degree) over and above the degree of disability as seen prior to the aggravation); Libertine v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 521, 522 (1996). (Additional disability resulting from the aggravation of a nonservice-connected [secondary] condition by a service-connected condition is also compensable under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a)). If the claimant succeeds in establishing service connection for a secondary condition, "the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). The Board notes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was amended on September 7, 2006, (effective October 10, 2006).