Id. pges. 10, 11; see also the Veteran's December 2009 statement. The private treatment record dated in November 2010 from Dr. Graham indicates that the Veteran's PTSD has increased in severity and that his disabilities affect his employment. Therefore, there is evidence that the Veteran is currently unemployed, and that this may be related to his service-connected disorders. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A (West 2002), VA's duty to assist includes "providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim." The standard for requiring a VA medical examination is "an indication that the disability or persistent or recurrent symptoms of a disability may be associated with the Veteran's service or with another service-connected disability." See McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 79, 81 (2006).