Principi, 370 F.3d 1089 (Fed. Cir. 2004). The presumption of soundness attaches only where there has been an induction examination that did no detect or note the disability that the Veteran later complains about. See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulations expressly provide that the term "noted" signifies "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports." 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) . A "history of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id. at (b)(1).