Id. The amendment also adds a new Note 3 at the end of § 3.309(e) which reads as follows: "For purposes of this section, the term ischemic heart disease does not include hypertension or peripheral manifestations of arteriosclerosis such as peripheral vascular disease or stroke, or any other condition that does not qualify within the generally accepted medical definition of ischemic heart disease." Id. Asbestos exposure There is no specific statutory guidance with regard to asbestos related claims, nor has the VA Secretary promulgated any regulations in regard to such claims. However, VA has issued a circular on asbestos-related diseases.