If any of the foregoing three requirements has not been met, service connection for a disease claimed as secondary to exposure to ionizing radiation cannot be granted under 38 C.F.R. § 3.311. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1)(iii). For purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.311, the term "radiogenic disease" means a disease that may be induced by ionizing radiation. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2). The regulation states that the term radiogenic disease shall include: (i) All forms of leukemia except chronic lymphatic (lymphocytic) leukemia; (ii) Thyroid cancer; (iii) Breast cancer; (iv) Lung cancer; (v) Bone cancer; (vi) Liver cancer; (vii) Skin cancer; (viii) Esophageal cancer; (ix) Stomach cancer; (x) Colon cancer; (xi) Pancreatic cancer; (xii) Kidney cancer; (xiii) Urinary bladder cancer; (xiv) Salivary gland cancer; (xv) Multiple myeloma; (xvi) Posterior subcapsular cataracts; (xvii) Non-malignant thyroid nodular disease; (xviii) Ovarian cancer; (xix) Parathyroid adenoma; (xx) Tumors of the brain and central nervous system; (xxi) Cancer of the rectum; (xxii) Lymphomas other than Hodgkin's disease; (xxiii) Prostate cancer; and (xxiv) Any other cancer. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2). Third, service connection may be granted under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) when it is established that disease diagnosed after discharge is the result of exposure to ionizing radiation during active service. See also Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039 (Fed. Cir. 1994).