Dizoglio, 9 Vet. App. at 166 (1996). Further, an opinion by a mental health professional based on a post-service examination of the veteran cannot be used to establish the occurrence of a stressor. Moreau v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. at 395-96 (1996); Cohen v. Brown, 10 Vet. App. 128 (1997). During the pendency of this appeal, effective July 13, 2010, VA amended its adjudication regulations governing service connection for PTSD by liberalizing, in certain circumstances, the evidentiary standard for establishing the required in-service stressor. Specifically, the final rule amends 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) by adding a new paragraph (f)(3), which reads as follows: If a stressor claimed by a veteran is related to the veteran's fear of hostile military or terrorist activity and a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or a psychiatrist or psychologist with whom VA has contracted, confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of [PTSD] and that the veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed stressor, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided the claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types, and circumstances of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor.... Stressor Determinations for Posttraumatic Stress Disorder, 75 Fed. Reg. 39843 (July 13, 2010) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3)) (emphasis added).