Consequently, the duties to notify and assist have been met. II. Analysis of Claim Generally, in cases where a claimant seeks reimbursement for unauthorized medical expenses, it must be determined (1) whether the services for which payment is sought were authorized by VA, and (2) whether the appellant is eligible for payment or reimbursement for services not previously authorized. See Hennessey v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 143 (1994). Under 38 C.F.R. § 17.130 (2010), it states, "No reimbursement or payment of services not previously authorized will be made when such treatment was procured through private sources in preference to available Government facilities." Payment or reimbursement for emergency services for nonservice-connected conditions in non-VA facilities that has not been previously authorized may be authorized under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1725 and 38 C.F.R. §§ 17.1000-1008. Section 1725 under the United States Code was enacted by Congress as part of