In this case the nature of the Veteran's inservice exposure to ionizing radiation is not clear, although when exposed to ionizing radiation he was apparently not serving in Paducah, Kentucky; Portsmouth, Ohio; Oak Ridge, Tennessee; or Amchitak Island, Alaska. Accordingly, it must be clarified whether the Veteran had in-service ionizing radiation exposure in a capacity that qualifies for inclusion as a member of the Special Exposure Cohort under section 3621(14) of the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000. Also, the Board observes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2)(xx) provides that tumors of the brain are radiogenic diseases. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a) provides that in all "claims in which it is established that a radiogenic disease first became manifest after service and was not manifest to a compensable degree within any applicable presumptive period as specified in [38 C.F.R. §§ ]3.307 or 3.309, and it is contended the disease is a result of exposure to ionizing radiation in service, an assessment will be made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses." 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(2)(iii) sets forth the procedure for obtaining records concerning inservice ionizing radiation exposure not due to atmospheric nuclear testing or Japanese internment.