The Veteran also has not identified or submitted any competent evidence, to include a medical nexus, which relates his status-post carcinoma of the right submandibular gland to active service. Accordingly, the Board finds that service connection for status-post carcinoma of the right submandibular gland also is not warranted on a direct service connection basis. In this decision, the Board has considered all lay and medical evidence as it pertains to the issue. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(a) ("decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record"); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b) (VA "shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (service connection claims "must be considered on the basis of the places, types and circumstances of his service as shown by service records, the official history of each organization in which he served, his medical records and all pertinent medical and lay evidence").