The Board observes that effective August 31, 2010, VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) to add hairy cell leukemia, chronic B-cell leukemias, Parkinson's disease, and ischemic heart disease to the list of diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents. The term "ischemic heart disease" is noted to include, but is not limited to, acute, subacute, and old myocardial infarction; atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease including coronary artery disease (including coronary spasm) and coronary bypass surgery; and stable, unstable and Prinzmetal's angina. New Note 3 at the end of § 3.309 reads as follows: "For purposes of this section, the term ischemic heart disease does not include hypertension or peripheral manifestations of arteriosclerosis such as peripheral vascular disease or stroke, or any other condition that does not qualify within the generally accepted medical definition of Ischemic heart disease." This amendment is applicable to claims received by VA on or after August 31, 2010 and to claims pending before VA on that date. Accordingly, the amendment applies to the appellant's claim for heart disease.