The evidence of record demonstrates acoustic trauma in service, and some worsening of hearing loss in both ears during service, as reflected by higher puretone thresholds for specific frequencies in both the right and left ear at the service audiological examination conducted in April 1966. The Board finds that such audiometric threshold increases in hearing loss at various frequencies in both ears during service reflects evidence of "chronic" symptoms of left and right ear hearing loss in service, as contemplated by 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b). With chronic disease as such in service, "subsequent manifestations of the same chronic disease at any later date, however remote, are service connected, unless clearly attributable to intercurrent causes." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b). The weight of the competent evidence is at least in relative equipoise on the question of whether the Veteran's bilateral hearing loss disability is related to exposure to acoustic trauma in service.