The above cited regulations governing claims under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 were amended effective September 2, 2004, while the appellant's appeal was pending. 69 Fed. Reg. 46,426 (Aug. 3, 2004). Given that the effect of the changes is to make VA regulations consistent with the changes previously made to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, she is not prejudiced in the disposition of the claim herein. Bernard v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 384, 392-94 (1993). Determinations of whether there is informed consent involve consideration of whether the health care providers substantially comply with the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 17.32 (2010), which states that general requirements for informed consent include an explanation "in language understandable to the patient . . . the nature of a proposed procedure or treatment; the expected benefits; reasonably foreseeable associated risks, complications or side effects; reasonable and available alternatives; and anticipated results if nothing is done." 38 C.F.R. § 17.32(c)(2010). Minor deviations from the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 17.32 that are immaterial under the circumstances of a case will not defeat a finding of informed consent. 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)(1) (2010).