Although his DD-214 does not reflect an award of a medal or citation that conclusively demonstrates participation in combat, such as a Purple Heart Medal, considering the places, types, and circumstances of his service, his DD-214, and all pertinent lay evidence, it appears at least as likely as not that the Veteran is a combat veteran. Bilateral Hearing Loss Disability and Tinnitus Entitlement to service connection for impaired hearing is subject to the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2010), which provides: For the purposes of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies of 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent. In Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet.