If the exposure is not verified, a request should then be sent to the U.S. Army and Joint Services Records Research Center (JSRRC) for verification. The Board acknowledges that, effective February 24, 2011, VA amended its adjudication regulations to extend a presumption of herbicide exposure to certain veterans who served in Korea. Specifically, VA is added a new paragraph (a)(6)(iv) to 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 that reads as follows: A veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served between April 1, 1968, and August 31, 1971, in a unit that, as determined by the Department of Defense, operated in or near the Korean DMZ in an area in which herbicides are known to have been applied during that period, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the Veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service. See 76 Fed. Reg. 4245 (Jan. 25 2011). Regulations governing presumptive service connection for Agent Orange do not preclude a veteran from establishing service connection with proof of actual direct causation. Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039 (1994).