Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510 (1992). The definition of new and material evidence contained in 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) was revised, effective on August 29, 2001. 66 Fed. Reg. 45,628 (2001); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2010). These changes are prospective, however, and only apply to claims filed on or after August 29, 2001. As the Veteran's claim was filed in January 2001, these changes do not apply to the present case. VA regulations effective prior to August 29, 2001, provided that under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." New and material evidence means evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers which bears directly and substantially upon the specific matter under consideration, which is neither cumulative nor redundant, and which by itself or in connection with evidence previously assembled is so